Rideau Park
Homes for sale, prices and local know-how.
Rideau Park is a Inner city community in CREB®'s City Centre district. Right now there are 3 homes for sale here, priced from $269,900 to $1,325,000, with a median list price of $289,900. About 67% of what's listed is condos. The typical listing was built in the 1950s with about 735 sq ft of living space. Photos only tell part of the story, so ask me what homes here have actually been selling for.
Homes for sale in Rideau Park
Filter Rideau Park listings by beds, price, garage and more →
Rideau Park market snapshot
Based on 3 active listings from the MLS® System today. List prices, not sale prices. Ask me for recent sold numbers.
By price
By home type
By bedrooms
Rideau Park at a glance
- Population
- 594 (2019)
- Homes
- 342
- Built
- Inner-city, mostly pre-1950
- City sector
- Centre
Schools in and near Rideau Park
- Rideau Park School · The Calgary School Division · Elementary/Junior High
- Elbow Park School · The Calgary School Division · Elementary · 0.8 km away
- Earl Grey School · The Calgary School Division · Elementary · 0.9 km away
- Montessori School of Calgary · Montessori School of Calgary · Elementary · 1 km away
A school nearby isn't always your designated school. Always confirm your address with the CBE and Calgary Catholic school finders. I'll do this with you before you write an offer.
Getting around
The closest CTrain station is 39 Avenue Station (SW leg), about 1.2 km from the centre of the community. The planned Green Line's Beltline station is about 2.1 km away.
Parks, recreation and libraries
- MNP Community & Sport Centre · Leisure Centre
- South Calgary Outdoor Pool · Outdoor Pool
- Stanley Park Outdoor Pool & Wading Pool · Outdoor Pool
Nearest public library: Giuffre Family Library, about 1.5 km away.
For crime trends, school capacity, property tax history and more on Rideau Park, explore YYC Wander, the Calgary data tool I use with clients.
Community facts from City of Calgary open data (civic census, school, transit, parks and assessment datasets), refreshed 2026-09-25. Distances are straight-line from the community centre.
Every Calgary community has pockets that sell differently: backing onto green space, a quieter crescent, a newer phase. Before you write an offer in Rideau Park, I'll pull the recent sales on that exact street so you know what the home is really worth.
Community district per CREB® 2023 community map. Listing data provided through REALTOR.ca DDF® and deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

